Admission to Ph.D. Programme for Session 2019-2020

(Commencing from January 2020)

Ref: PU/FC/160/notice/2019     Date: 01/11/2019

Notice

This is to inform all concerned that the selection process for admission to Ph.D. programme for 2019-2010 session (will commence from January, 2020) will be conducted as per the given schedule at the concerned department of Presidency University.

All candidates are required to report one hour before the schedule time at the concerned department along with following documents in original and in photocopy:

  • 4 copies of Outline of Research Proposal (within 250 words)

  • All original academic records (Marksheets and Certificates)

  • NET qualifying certificate (Provisional Mark statement if certificate is not issued)

  • D) Caste Certificate (if applicable)

  • PwD (Person with Disability) certificate (if applicable)

  • Two recent passport size photographs

  • One Govt. issued Photo ID Card

The candidature will be cancelled if any candidate does not appear before the selection committee as per given schedule or fails to produce any of the above mentioned document.

Interview or Test Schedule :

Department

Mode(s) of Selection process

Schedule

Venue

Bengali

Interview only

20/11/2019, 26/11/2019

Department of Bengali

Biotechnology

Interview only

11/11/2019

Department of Life Sciences (College Street Campus)

Chemistry

Interview only

28/11/2019

Department of Chemistry

Economics

Interview only

30/11/2019

Department of Economics

Geography

Written examination and Interview

Written Examination on 19/11/2019 at 12 noon. Contact department for syllabus

Department of Geography

Geology

Interview only

20/11/2019

Department of Geology

Hindi

Interview only

29/11/2019

Department of Hindi

History

Interview only

21/11/2019

Department of History

Life Sciences

Interview only

11/11/2019

Department of Life Sciences

Mathematics

Interview only

22/11/2019

Department of Mathematics

Philosophy

Interview only

29/11/2019

Department of Philosophy

Physics

Interview only

15/11/2019

Department of Physics

Political Science

Interview only

22/11/2019

Department of Political Science

Sociology

Interview only

26/11/2019

Department of Sociology

Statistics

No Candidate

Provisional list of Candidates called for Test/interview and schedule of Test/Interview : :

Confirmation Number :-
PUPhD/2019/Jan-20

Name

Department

Test/Interview Details

29

RAKHI HALDER

Bengali

20/11/2019 at 11 am

52

ANURIMA SAHA

Bengali

53

SATABDY KAR

Bengali

70

DEBOLINA ADHIKARI

Bengali

75

JAYANTA PAUL

Bengali

92

SARTHAK DAS

Bengali

98

RUBINA KHATUN

Bengali

128

MANDIRA KUNDU

Bengali

137

MD AZAHARUDDIN

Bengali

167

SONALI DAS

Bengali

175

NILOTPAL SARKAR

Bengali

181

SAIKAT DAS

Bengali

182

SUJIT DAS

Bengali

191

SIBSANKAR PATHAK

Bengali

192

SAHELI MANDAL

Bengali

196

HIRU BISWAS

Bengali

202

AMRITENDU ROY

Bengali

Confirmation Number :-
PUPhD/2019/Jan-20

Name

Department

Test/Interview Details

219

TANMAY SARDAR

Bengali

26/11/2019 at 11 am

222

ARITRI DEY

Bengali

227

AKHIL GHOSH

Bengali

233

DIPTI DAS

Bengali

243

SUMAN DAS

Bengali

244

ALOK BARAN SARKAR

Bengali

254

SONALI KUNDU

Bengali

260

KARTIK NAG

Bengali

268

RATAN HALDER

Bengali

270

GOUTAM NANDI

Bengali

274

SRUTAKIRTI SARKAR

Bengali

278

SARABAN TAHURA

Bengali

289

AFTABUDDIN AHAMMED

Bengali

295

MAAMRITAA NANDI

Bengali

297

SHAMPA LAHA

Bengali

298

SUDEB BOSE

Bengali

301

SOURAV MONDAL

Bengali

8

AVIK PAUL

Biotechnology

11/11/2019 at 11 am Venue: Department of Life Sciences(College street Campus)

161

SANDIP GHOSH

Biotechnology

26

ARNAB BANERJEE

Chemistry

28/11/2019 at 1 pm

72

CHAITALI DE

Chemistry

14

RICHA KOTHARI

Economics

30/11/2019 at 10:30 am

34

SHARMI SEN

Economics

37

SHAIB MOHAMMAD SHAIB

Economics

102

SHANU KUMAR

Economics

109

SK SAIFUDDIN AHMED

Economics

110

APARNA SRIVASTAVA

Economics

248

NILANJANA ROY

Economics

259

AYESHA AFREEN

Economics

271

YUDHEN TAMANG

Economics

277

RAJARSHI CHOWDHURY

Economics

140

PRIYAM SARKAR

Geography

Written Examination will be conducted on 19/11/2019 at 12 noon

142

UJJAL MISTRY

Geography

148

CHANDRA SHEKHAR SARKAR

Geography

163

SREYA MONDAL

Geography

206

ARPITA CHAUDHURY

Geography

235

ANAYA MALAKAR

Geography

247

DEEPRITA GHOSH GHOSH

Geography

276

NITYANANDA SHIT

Geography

291

PRAKRITI DAS

Geography

300

JOYETA KAR

Geography

5

APARUPA BANERJEE

Geology

20/11/2019 at 11 am

6

SUBHAM AGARWAL

Geology

9

AVIK PAUL

Geology

11

DEV VERMA

Geology

41

SWARAJ BANERJEE

Geology

152

ARINDAM DAS

Geology

285

SOURAV PRIYAM ADHYA

Geology

104

PRIYANKA PRASAD

Hindi

29/11/2019 at 2 pm

154

BRIJESH PRASAD

Hindi

179

PUJA SHAW

Hindi

238

NITU KUMARI

Hindi

272

PUJA PRASAD

Hindi

15

BIDYUT HARI

History

21/11/2019 at 10 am

21/11/2019 at 10 am

71

AMITA KUMARI

History

112

LUCKY SHARMA

History

115

HUMAIRA AFREEN

History

119

SATYANARAYAN DALUI

History

132

SEKHAR SARKAR

History

144

PAROMITA ADHIKARY

History

150

JAYEETA GHOSH

History

162

ASMITA BANDYOPADHYAY

History

170

BISHNU SAHA

History

190

JHULAN GUIN

History

205

SATYAJIT GAYEN

History

209

LALMOHAN HANSDA

History

211

BAPI DAS

History

230

ARGHYA PROTIM BALA

History

249

ANANTA BARMAN

History

263

KAUSHIK GHOSH

History

281

TANAY KUMAR KHALUA

History

294

PIJUSH ROY PRAMANIK

History

296

SHUVAJOY ROY

History

1

JAYASHREE ADHIKARY

Life Sciences

11/11/2019 at 11 am Venue: Department of Life Sciences(College street Campus)

11/11/2019 at 11 am Venue: Department of Life Sciences(College street Campus)

3

RUPAK DEY SARKAR

Life Sciences

4

RAJDEEP ROY

Life Sciences

16

SULAGNA MANDAL

Life Sciences

19

TANMANA MITRA

Life Sciences

25

IPSHIT DEY

Life Sciences

27

PAYEL BASAK

Life Sciences

30

SOURAV DUTTA

Life Sciences

31

SOUMYABRATA CHATTERJEE

Life Sciences

35

MADHUCHHANDA ADHIKARI

Life Sciences

36

AVIK MUKHERJEE

Life Sciences

38

JOYKESH ROY BARMAN

Life Sciences

43

TRISHA KAR

Life Sciences

59

MADHURIMA KHAMARU

Life Sciences

83

AINDRILA KAYAL

Life Sciences

84

PALLAB CH KARMAKAR

Life Sciences

87

SONALI KHAN

Life Sciences

94

SHRABANI HALDER

Life Sciences

101

RUPANWITA DALUI

Life Sciences

107

RAJARSHI MAHATO

Life Sciences

121

CHAYAN BISWAS

Life Sciences

129

SHUBHAM DAS

Life Sciences

135

RITUPARNA CHATTERJEE

Life Sciences

136

SUJATA MANDAL

Life Sciences

160

ARGHYA JYOTI SARKAR

Life Sciences

173

PINKI DATTA

Life Sciences

174

TANUSREE DAS

Life Sciences

203

SAFIRUL ISLAM

Life Sciences

234

SOUMIK DEBNATH

Life Sciences

239

MADHURJYA RANJAN SHARMA

Life Sciences

257

BAKUL BISWAS

Life Sciences

284

IPSITA JENA

Life Sciences

287

SAMADRITA OJHA

Life Sciences

40

MD ABU RAIHAN

Mathematics

22/11/2019 at 10 am

22/11/2019 at 10 am

46

DIPAN DEY

Mathematics

47

SHIB SANKAR SAHA

Mathematics

58

CHANDAN GOSWAMI

Mathematics

65

MD ISHETEYAK ZAFFER

Mathematics

73

PROSENJIT MANDAL

Mathematics

79

NIYAZ UDDIN MOLLA

Mathematics

89

SUCHARITA BISWAS

Mathematics

91

BINOY KRISHNA GIRI

Mathematics

97

DIPANKAR HAZRA

Mathematics

105

KRISHNA PADA DAS

Mathematics

113

ANIRUDDHA SAHA

Mathematics

134

KUNTAL MANDAL

Mathematics

139

ANKITA PAL

Mathematics

147

ANIK PRAMANICK

Mathematics

149

SUVENDU JANA

Mathematics

153

RUPAM SAHA

Mathematics

164

ASHIM HALDER

Mathematics

172

ABDUR ROHIM

Mathematics

185

SUBARNA MANDAL

Mathematics

215

ANIRBAN MANDAL

Mathematics

216

PRASANTA PAUL

Mathematics

224

SAMARESH KUMBHAKAR

Mathematics

250

KASHINATH TIKADAR

Mathematics

256

RUDRA PRATAP SAHA

Mathematics

266

RAJIB KUMAR BHOWMICK

Mathematics

267

HUMAUN KABIR LASKAR

Mathematics

273

RAMKRISHNA MANDAL

Mathematics

166

JAMRIC EKKA

Philosophy

29/11/2019 at 1 pm

262

MD ACHHER ALI SHEIKH

Philosophy

17

SUSMITA DAS

Physics

15/11/2019 at 11 am

20

MAHABUBUR RAHAMAN

Physics

42

ABHISEK DAS

Physics

50

SOUMILI SAHOO

Physics

189

BIJOY JANA

Physics

229

NASHIRUDDIN AHAMMED

Physics

261

MADHUPARNA SARKAR

Physics

18

RIYA PRAMANIK

Political Science

22/11/2019 at 10:30 am

95

MAYURI DE

Political Science

108

RAJARSHI GUHA

Political Science

111

RAHUL RANJAN

Political Science

116

SITU SAIKH

Political Science

168

ARPAN MONDAL

Political Science

171

PRITAM DAS

Political Science

199

SRIJITA MAJUMDAR

Political Science

213

SWARUP BISWAS

Political Science

221

SUBHANKAR DEY

Political Science

279

SK SAHAFUR HOQUE

Political Science

45

MALVIKA KAMDAR

Sociology

26/11/2019 at 11 am

60

SANJIT DEBNATH

Sociology

88

FIRDOUS ALAM

Sociology

96

RIPOM PAUL

Sociology

122

TITHEE DATTA

Sociology

201

RIONA BASU

Sociology

225

KAHINI PALIT

Sociology

228

SUDESHNA DUTTA

Sociology

231

ACHINTA ROY

Sociology

241

KAYANAT HAROON DHALECH

Sociology

245

ASMITA BISWAS

Sociology

275

ESMOTARA KHATUN

Sociology

299

TRISHA SAHA

Sociology


Sd/-

Secretary, Faculty Councils


How to Find Us

Presidency University
86/1 College Street
Kolkata 700073
Contact details Presidency University Students Corner

RTI